Faculty Development Programme

S.No Name of the
faculty
Name of the Programme Place Duration
From to
1

Dr.T.K.Shanthi,

Professor /ECE

Training Workshop for Faculty Mentor on Induction programme IIT, Guwahati 13.10.2017 15.10.2017
2

Dr.S.Nageswari,

Assistant Professor/EEE

NBA Orientation Workshop JW Marriortt Hotel, Pune 30.10.2017 31.10.2017
3

Prof.L.Rasikannan

Assistant Professor/CSE

One Day Orientation Workshop SLA AICTE, Auditorium, New Delhi 11.11.2017
4

Prof.R.Prakash,

Assistant Professor/Civil

Application of ANSYS In Structural Engineering MEPCO Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi 17.11.2017 19.11.2017
5

Dr.R.Vasanthi,

Assistant Professor/Maths

“Training Workshop for Faculty Mentor on Induction Programme IIT, Thirupathi 03.12.2017 06.12.2017
6

Dr.S.R.Sumathi,

Assistant Professor/Civil

“Risk Based Damage Tolerant Seismic of Structures : A New Paradigm” IIT, Guwahati 18.12.2017 27.12.2017
7

Prof.G.Panneerselvam,

Associate Professor/Civil

Ground Penetrating Rader(GPR) Applications JNTU, Hyderbad 28.12.2017 30.12.2017
8

Dr.U.Natarajan,

Assistant Professor/Mechanical

“Orientation Workshop for Start-Up Cell Coordinator BIT,Mesra, Ranchi 16.01.2018 17.01.2018
9

Dr.M.Balasubramoniyan,

Associate Professor/EEE

Electromagnetic and Antennas Design(WEAD-18) IIT,(Bhu) Varanasi 23.05.2018 27.05.2018
10

Dr.S.Marirajmohan,

Assistant Professor/Civil

Application of total station and DGPS for Projects with Field Practices ESCI, Hyderabad 23.07.2018 27.07.2018
11

Prof.C.Vennila ,

Assistant Professor/EEE

Two Days Workshop on “Real Time Simulations of Electrical Systems” JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad 17.08.2018 18.08.2018
12

Dr.A.Elango,

Principal

Intellectual property Rights Andaman 26.09.2018 27.09.2018
13

Dr.K.Baskaran,

Professor/EEE

Professional Development Training IIM, Shillong 26.09.2018 28.09.2018
14

Dr.S.M. Sivagami,

Assistant Professor/Mechanical

Advances in welding and materials processing NIT, Calicut 29.12.2018 30.12.2018
15

Prof.G.Panneerselvam,

Associate Professor/Civil

Principles and Application of GIS Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi 07.01.2019 12.01.2019
16

Prof.S.Venkatarajan,

Assistant Professor/Physics

International Conference on Materials Manufacturing and Machining Bannari  Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam 08.03.2019 09.03.2019
17

Dr.B.Guruprasad,

Assistant Professor/Mechanical

Second International Conference on Sustainable Energy Resources, Materials and Technologies SSN  College of Engineering, Chennai 14.03.2019 15.03.2019
18

Prof.G.Dhevanandhni,

Assistant Professor/Civil

International Conference on Advanced Concepts on Computational Engineering and Science (ICACCES-19) Bharathiyar College of Engineering and Technology, Karaikal 15.03.2019
19

Dr.K.Baskaran,

Professor/EEE

The Indian Smart Grid Forum Organizing “India Smart Utility Week (ISUW)2019 Manekshaw  Centre, New Delhi 13.03.2019 16.03.2019
20

Dr.B.V.Bhuvaneswari,

Professor/Physics

National Conference on Advanced materials for Sustainable Energy and sensors Alagappa University, Karaikudi 20.03.2019 23.03.2019
21

Dr.U.Natarajan,

Associate Professor/Mechanical

Mechatronics, MEMS and Micro Fabrication IIT, Indore 27.03.2019 29.03.2019
22

Prof.C.Karthika Pragadeeswari,

Assistant Professor/ECE

International conference on communication and Signal Processing Adhiparasakthi Engineering college, Melmaruvathur 05.04.2019
23

Dr.N.Babu,

Assistant Professor/Mechanical

International  Conference on Material and Characterization Adhi College of Engineering, Kanchipuram 08.05.2019 10.05.2019
24 Prof.G.Dhevanandhni, Assistant Professor/Civil Advances in Science and Humanities Technology Savetha School of Engineering, Chennai 12.07.2019
25

Prof.L.Rasikannan,

Assistant Professor/CSE

Innovative Data Communication Technologies and application RVS College of Engineeing and Technology, Coimbatore 17.10.2019
26

Prof.S.Selvaraj,

Assistant Professor/Mechanical

Multi scale modeling of sheet metal forming IIT, Warangal 03.12.2019 07.12.2019
27

Prof.D.Helenamargaret,

Assistant Professor/ECE

Workshop on IOT and Artificial Intelligence CIT, Coimbatore 05.12.2019 06.12.2019
28

Prof.K.Ramadas,

Associate Professor/EEE

Workshop on Examination Reforms KLE, Technological  University, Karnataka 20.01.2020 23.01.2020

 

TEQIP III Training Staff

1 Name of the  Staff Designation Name of the Programme Place

 

Duration

1 Mr.M.Muthuramalingam Superintendent Personality and Computer Competency Development Hotel Singaar International, Kanyakumari

14.09.2018

To

16.09.2018

Mr.M.Sivabalasubramaniyan Steno
Mr.N.Sethuraman Assistant
Mr.M.Tamilarasan Junior Assistant
Mr.C.Selvaraj Lab Assistant
Mr.C.Muthuramalingam Lab Assistant
Mr.P.Nachiappan JDO
Mr.K.Manimaran Electrician
Mr.G.Peter Ramesh Mechanic
Mr.KR.Rajendran Foreman Instructor
Mr.S.Saravanan Artisan I
Mr.R.Venkatraman Foundry  maistry
Mr.S.Senthilkumar Foreman Fitter
Mr.R.Velpandi Artisan I
Mr.B.Chandrasekaran Electrician
Mr.R.Vanmigivasudev Artisan II
Mr.P.L.Vellaisamy Lab Assistant
Mr.K.Lakshminarayanan Lab Assistant
Mr.M.Mahamani Lab Assistant
Mr.V.Rangarajan Lab Assistant
2 Mrs.S.Manohari PA to Principal Capacity Building on Non Teaching staff on Personality Development, Computer Competency and Work Life balance Hotel Fortune JP Palace, Mysore

29.09.2018

To

01.10.2018

Mrs.A.Badhurunnishal Superintendent
Mrs.P.Poornapuskalai  Assistant
Mrs.B.Akila Junior Assistant
Ms.S.Benazir Begam Junior Assistant
Mrs.C.Murugeswari Junior Assistant
Mrs.A.Jeba kani Junior Assistant
Mrs.R.Santhi Lab Assistant
Mrs.R.Hema Instrument Repairer
Mr.Unnikrishnan Lab Assistant
Mrs.K.Santhi Oil Engine Driver
Mr.M.Sakthivel Electrician
Mr.J.Akbar Ali Electrician
Mrs.I.Ananthi Lab Assistant
Ms.B.Suriya Instrument Repairer
Mrs.N.Vasanthimeena Lab Assistant
Ms.D.Tamilselvi Mechanic -II
Mrs.S.Suriya Lab Assistant
Mrs.T.Uthaya Selvi Boiler Attender
3 Mr.B.Chandrasekaran Electrician SDP on Integrated skills communication computer and stress management GCT, Coimbatore

29.07.2019

to

31.07.2019

Mrs.M.Sumathy Steno Typist
Mrs.C.Murugeswari Junior Assistant
Ms.B.Suriya Instrument Repairer
Mrs.S.Suriya Lab Assistant
Mr.C.Selvaraj Lab Assistant
4 Mr.G.Peter Ramesh Mechanic Two days workshop on Laboratory Practical  Skills Training in Electrical Engineering VIT, Vellore

20.06.2019

to

21.06.2019